Council Members

Our members are active participants in workforce development activities. We truly appreciate all of their efforts in creating a business-led Colorado talent network. Council members are appointed by the Governor to serve three-year terms.

Council members attend three in-person meetings a year, participate in sub-committees or task groups, engage in local workforce development efforts and act as ambassadors for the CWDC and its partners at the local, state, and federal levels. Learn more about applying to become a council member.
 

Business Members

Nina Anderson, Express Employment Professionals

Joe Ayala, Edward Jones

Sam Bailey, Amazon

Peter Brissette, DMD Consulting- Digital Marketing Dude

Denise Burgess, Burgess Services

Kevin Cory,* Noble Casing, Inc

Steven Fechheimer, New Belgium Brewing

Noel Ginsburg,* Intertech Plastics, Inc

Raymond Gonzales, Metro Denver Economic Development Corporation; Denver Metro Chamber of Commerce

Seth Harvey, Bluestaq

Tara Hosick, Climax Molybdenum Company

Danielle Kirkpatrick,* DoubleTree Hotel

John Knapp, Agriculture

Jonathan Liebert,* Better Business Bureau of Southern Colorado

Louis Martin, Round River Resource Management

Frances Matthews, CTA

Baird McKevitt,* Xcel Energy

Lisanne McNew,* McNew & Associates, Inc

Karla Nugent, Weifield Group Contracting

Chad Orvis, Tri-State Generation and Transmission  Association

Heather Terenzio, Techtonic Group

Lawrence Wagner,* Spark Mindset

Workforce Members

Danielle Felder, DSST

Dedrick Juarnez Sims Ph.D.,* The Sims-Fayola Foundation

Daniel Kraus, Pueblo Electrical Joint Apprenticeship & Training Trust

Tracy Mead, Project Self-Sufficiency

Angeles Ortega, Mi Casa Resource Center

Michael Stelling, Northglenn High School

Lisa Taylor, The Weld Trust

Francis Vigil, Colorado Springs Electrical JATC

Jason Wardrip, Colorado Building & Construction Trades Council

Government Members

Katy Anthes Ph.D.,* Colorado Department of Education

Joe Barela,* Colorado Department of Labor & Employment

Michelle Barnes, Colorado Department of Human Services

Kristin Corash, Division of Vocational Rehabilitation

Representative Monica Duran, Colorado House of Representatives

Commissioner Richard Elsner, Park County

Senator Larry Liston, Colorado State Senate

Commissioner Marta Loachamin, Longmont

Pat Meyers, * Office of Economic Development and International Trade

Angie Paccione Ph.D.,* Department of Higher Education

Governor Jared Polis

Senator Robert Rodriguez, Colorado State Senate

Ex-Officio Members

Joseph Garcia,* Colorado Community College System

Rick Garcia, Department of Local Affairs

Tami Grant, Weld County Department of Human Services, representing Rocky Mountain Workforce Development Assn. 

Teina McConnell, Pickens Technical College, representing Area Technical Colleges

Dean Williams, Colorado Department of Corrections


* Denotes Executive Committee Member 

 

The work of the Council is supported by the CWDC Office. Learn more about the CWDC Office staff members

Executive Committee

Lisanne McNew, Chair
McNew & Associates, Inc

Jonathan Liebert, Chair Elect
Better Business Bureau of Southern Colorado

Baird McKevitt, Treasurer
Xcel Energy

Dedrick Juarnez Sims Ph.D., Secretary
The Sims-Fayola Foundation

Kevin Cory, Advocacy Committee Chair
Noble Casing, Inc

Joseph Garcia, Education & Training Chair
Colorado Community College System

Lawrence Wagner, Sectors Committee Chair
Spark Mindset

Katy Anthes Ph.D., Department of Education

Joe Barela, Department of Labor & Employment

Angie Paccione Ph.D., Department of Higher Education

Pat Meyers, Office of Economic Development and International Trade

Noel Ginsburg, BEL Commission Chair
Intertech Plastics, Inc